Tuesday, October 27, 2009

An award!!

I am so honored to have gotten this award today from two fabulous ladies whose blogs I love and check out daily, Melissa and Brenda. Thanks ladies for making my day!

Here are the rules of this award:
1. You can only use ONE word!!!
2. Pass this along to 5 of your favorite bloggers!
3. Alert them that you have given them this award!
4. HAVE FUN!!!

I love these types of awards with the questions and answers so I can get to know some of my blogging buddies a little bit, but really, one word answers?? Tricky...not sure I can do it...lol!

1. Where is your cell phone? purse (probably dead cause I always forget to charge it)
2. Your hair? ponytail
3. Your mother? loving
4. Your father? inspirational
5. Your fave food? pasta
6. Your dream last night? scrapbooking (seriously, I scrapbook even in my dreams...lol)
7. Your fave drink? coffee/red wine (nope...I can not pick just one...love em both)
8. Your dream/goal? see now how can I answer that in one word...I have a MILLION goals!
9. What room are you in? craft room/computer room
10. Your hobby? scrapbooking(duh) and photography
11. Your fear? death (not mine necessarily,but I worry about my family all the time)
12. Where do you want to be in 6 years? here
13. Where you were last night? home (yes, scrapbooking)
14. Something that you aren't? rich...lol
15. Muffins? Banana
16. Wish List Item? silhouette for a Mac
17. Where did you grow up? Saskatoon
18. Last thing you did? picked up my daughter from school (see now, how do I tell ya that in one word??)
19. What are you wearing? jeans
20. Your TV? off
21. Your Pets? dogs
22. Friends? wonderful
23. Your Life? amazing
24. Your Mood? happy
25. Missing Someone? hubby (he works 2 full time jobs - hardly see him)
26. Vehicle? van
27. Something your not wearing? make-up
28. Your fave store? any scrapbook store..lol
29. Your fave color? blue
30. Last time you laughed? a minute ago
31. Last time you cried? today ( i let my daughter walk herself to school and it was bittersweet for me)
32. Your best friend? my lifelong bff - joelle ( I am even named after her - my middle name)
33. One place that I go to over and over? Beaver Creek (it is a conservation area I work at - beautiful place)
34. One person who emails regularly? my parents when they are away
35. Fave place to eat? Earls

I think I could pick 50 fabulous bloggers that I love to visit so picking 5 is HARD for me!!! The five I did pick are not only fabulous crafters, they all amaze me with their productivity. You rock ladies!!

3. Amy
5. Kim

Sunday, October 25, 2009

Wink - Creative Scrappers Sketch 75

Creative Scrappers reveal today! Here is my take on sketch #75 ... and that is my last layout for Creative Scrappers as a design team member. It has been fun and I will definitely still be using their fabulous sketches!! My layout was a quick and easy one to document my youngest trying very hard to wink. She is the cutest. I also played along with Practical Scrappers challenge to use "lace cardstock" on your layout - I am way behind for that challenge though since I couldn't post it until today for the Creative Scrappers reveal!

Most of the supplies used are Cosmo Cricket.

Monday, October 19, 2009

Things you say

I wanted to do a layout to remember the cute things my three year old says. She speaks so well now that these are the last of the funny mis-pronunciations:)

All product is from Close to my Heart, except for the title, which is AC Thickers.

Thursday, October 15, 2009

Candy Monsters

I was thrilled to be a guest designer for a la Carte, a fabulous challenge blog where you pick your own challenge from the menu! This is the menu this month:

1. orange, black, green, and purple
2. paper piercing
3. glitter
4. a "monstrous" embellishment
5. 3 photos
6. a candy wrapper

So for my layout, I used orange, black, green and purple, I used my piercing tool to make holes all around my orange piece of paper and I also cut out the monsters, I have glitter on my "candy" letters, I used a "monstrous" flourish and bracket (as well, I included monsters:-), I have three photos, and there are candy wrappers in the photos! Fun, fun! Aphra's layout is fabulous so go and check it out here! Have a wonderful day!

Sunday, October 11, 2009

The missing tooth - Creative Scrappers #73

It is time for a new sketch over at Creative Scrappers! Here is my take on sketch #73! I can NOT believe that my baby girl is losing teeth already! AHHHH ... she is growing up WAY too fast!

Well I am off to cook a turkey...YUM! Happy Thanksgiving for you fellow Canadians:-)

Saturday, October 10, 2009

JuJu Bees Oct Kit ***FULL REVEAL***

It is time for the full reveal from the October Kit at JuJu Bees Scrapbook Corner!!! I tell ya, this kit is packed FULL of goodness!! I made all of this and I still have LOTS left over to play with!!! Click on any photo to see it bigger:-)

So go and check out the kit and all the fabulous creations the other DT members came up with. There are still kits available if you want one but hurry....they won't last long!!!

I used a sketch from Card Positioning Systems for the "Boo" card and I used the sketch from 2 Sketches 4 You on the "Beware" card.

Hope you are all having a FABULOUS weekend!! I am off to work today...but I would rather be scrapbooking!!!!

Thursday, October 8, 2009

Another sneak peek...

I finished another layout with the amazing October kit from JuJu Bees Scrapbook Corner and I am working on more projects right now! There is sooooo much stuff in these kits!!!

Creepy Crawly Blog Stomp

Just came across a site with some fabulous blog candy called Paper Popsicles. I checked them out and they have super kits and on October 10th they are having a Creepy Crawly Blog Stomp. I am into all things Halloween so it sounds fun to me! Go and check it out for yourselves!!

Wednesday, October 7, 2009

October Sneak Peek for JuJu Bees

I LOVE Halloween and I have been having a blast working on the October kit for JuJu Bees Scrapbook Corner. Seriously, this kit is AMAZING!!! All I have today for you is a tease....a sneak peek of the layouts soon to be revealed!!

Friday, October 2, 2009


Happy Friday!!! Looking at this layout makes me sad because I love my girls in sundresses and I love taking photos outside and today it feels like winter is FAST approaching!!! I am not ready for it!

Well this layout fits for lots of different challenges: Orange/Brown Color Challenge at JuJu Bees Scrapbook Corner, and using up your Transparencies challenge at both Creative Scrappers and Practical Scrappers (great minds think alike)!! The orange piece is my transparency piece that I cut up and put over top of a white piece so it would "pop" better.

Enjoy your weekend!! I am excited to be scrapbooking with the fabulous October kit from JuJu Bees Scrapbook Corner - so be sure to check back in soon...it is an AMAZING kit!!!!! AND, if you are interested in the September kit...now is the time, Julia may even give you a reduced price!!!

Thursday, October 1, 2009

One More...

Here is another layout from JuJu Bees September Kit....seriously, there is sooo much product in these kits...I still have so much left!!!